Legal notice for non payment of pending dues of credit card


Dear Sir Due to some dispute I am unable to payment my credit card dues in time .I am not able to pay my instalment due to heavy intrest and check bouncing penalty.I had a salary a/c with HDFC Bank and took a credit card from that bank.For that Bank hold my salary a/c with minus figure and deducted 18,000 from my a/c .I have already change my salary a/c to other bank since 1.5 years.Now a advocate sent me a legal notice by gmail and intimate for summary suit.Please advice me what should i do in this case.what is the remedies for the same.


Answers (1)

As per your query it seems that a advocate has sent you legal notice from his gmail account to your gmail aacount that he will sue you if you will not make the balance amount.
Question is this that you wanted you make the balance payment or not if yes then at what terms and condition?
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I'm buying bitcoins online via debit card thru sellers based in the US, UK, and France I'm given a valid invoice by them in terms of Euro and …

Read More

2014-15 my husband had a credit card payment difficulty we had to pay 90000 to axis bank which we paid through installment but after paying 73000 rs b…

Read More

PF amount not settled by the previous employer. They keep asking me to resubmit the documents. what should I do?…

Read More

My father's account in ICICI bank was subject to a fraud of 11 lacs rupees in May. 1. My father didn't share his debit card details or account…

Read More