×

quesGot legal notice to appear in court. What can Ido

I have taken a personal loan from axis bank and i was not able to pay the emi on time for a very long time and i have recieved a letter to be appear in the patiala house court as there is a complaint under sections 138 & 142 of the negotiable instruments act, 1881. So i need to know what to do

  • ansPlease provide a copy of notice then only proper procedure will be provided. The notice is from the court or from Axis bank as the same have difference so therefore would be requiring a copy of notice.

    Advocate Nikhil Sharma

      DLF City Phase 3, Gurgaon

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Banking / Finance lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi,State Bank of patiala is charging a cash credit limit takeover charges of 4.25% however…

My father had given garuntee in of loan for his friend, he dint pay the…
My father in law expired 3 months back and he has made a registered will…
Dear Sir Due to some dispute I am unable to payment my credit card dues…

Banking / Finance Lawyers in India

Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Sunil Kadam

  Fort
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Pritesh A Burad

  Thane (w)
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly