Can I send legal notice to bank for credit card settlement


I want legal advice regarding NOC letter from Bank after Credit card settelment. Can i send notice to bank for this.


Answers (2)

Your question does not speak out the detailed facts , you have not stated why do you need NOC ?
Have you stopped using the Card and do not wish to continue the services. if that is the case then you can definately sent a notice if the bank is not providing you closure statement.
in case you still are using the the card and wish to continue the use, the NOC is not applicable just obtain the payment receipt and account statement showing zero outstanding and use the credit card is usual manner.
If not satisfied, please tell the complete details so that proper guidance can be given


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you can send the legal notice to the bank. But you need to discuss all the facts first so that a proper and effective notice can be drafted. You must be careful as the notice will become the first plea of your case, so this should be strong enough.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can a person can file a case after 18 months for cheating. I have given him the product of 1 lakh. He agrees that I have given him the product,but now…

Read More

If, I gave loan of 5lac in cash against affidavit mentioning the repayment within 3 months through chq. Can I go for legal action on basis of affidavi…

Read More

Sir I took a personal loan from icici bank before..after six EMI I couldn't pay further due to job loss. Bank file a case but I didn't receive…

Read More

I just wanted to Know What If Somebody Closes Their Before The bank account beforeCheque Due Date. Can We File Cheque Bounce Case…

Read More