Will new rule of qualifying service affect my pension


I have given discharge to complete the service 15 years 5 month in army if new rule of qualifying service of 20 yrs come during my discharge it will affect my pension ?


Answers (1)

The new rule regarding qualifying service of mandatory 20 years is not a retrospective rule. Hence in no way it is going to adversely affect your pension.
Moreover it is discriminatory in itself that it pertains to infantry serivces and it is now only in a suggestive stage .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear sir, me 75% disable serving person hu, mene ek baad apne adhikariyo dwara saririk evam mansik rup se paresan karne ki sikayat ucch adhikariyo se …

Read More

My father is a government servant(civilian LDC) in air force. He is suffering form depression and is on anti psychotic medication. He is on verge of r…

Read More

Details of section 370 in india penal cord…

Read More

I was given "severe displeasure" (a form of censure) for six months by the C-in-C in May 2015 for violating the procedure laid down in an IA…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue