×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What are the working hours In Indian Air Force


Sir, I want to know min to max Working hours limit in IAF (continuously and WEEKLY BOTH) and under which law it comes violation of which may lead defence personnel to report to court for justice. If someone is doing more than the limit what kind of compensation facility is available in IAF. Thank you sir.


Answers (3)

Hi,
You question is quite right and genuine that there must be some limit of working hours and there are laws related to it in the AFOs and AFIs. But, the same are not truly followed by local commanders and exploitation is done. However, you are true, the first challenge of arbitrary working hours will be at unit level and for that there may not be any proof to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Due to the nature of service in defense forces, unfortunately there is right to claim violation if asked to work for more than the said/notified working hours which are usually 8 hours in total based on the shift you are working. Defense stations need to be manned 24X7 and therefore there are working personnel all the time. Every person is allocated a shift and the timings are fixed according to the zones as well as the place of posting i.e. forward area or peace station. Definitely in case you are an operational staff or defense industrial employees governed you are eligible for OA (Overtime Allowance) as per the statutory provisions.
You should make a representation to the CO/Accounts department in case you are not being provided with Overtime Allowance.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
10 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
3 years Experience

This question you should have asked prior to joining armed forces. Now it's too late. You are governed by special act as well as local orders issued in this regard. File an RTI and ask this question from Air Force HQ.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Phle 4month se jco qtr ke age khre rahna badnam krne ki sazis fir ghagra co punis me 2 time 13 oct 14 ko 21 day ri&14aug 15 ko 14 ri and publis 14…

Read More

im retired from navy as petty officer on 31may 2003. im getting pension of leading petty officer rank as im not completed the 6 months in present rank…

Read More

Sir Can there be a PIL allowable in court of law for equal Miltary service pay, on the ground of equal pay for equal work principle. This allowance wa…

Read More

I am an ex-service man (Air force) with pension. I am a bachelor and I have an unmarried sister. who is my dependent. Is she eligible for family pensi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue