quesUnfair punishment by CO what to do

Sir present ly serving in Indian Army.I do my work very well . I appoint in a Wksp S JCO,Wksp Offr,Adm Offr,Sec IC B Veh & OIC TSS.A Sep was was married bellow 18 yes girl in Apr 16 his DOPart II not published by the clk due to his wife is bellow 18 yrs.The Offtg OC is give me warning letter for the same.I am not agree with this punishment pl gate me advice please?

  • ansWarning is a minor censure which can be awarded by a CO. However such warning can only be given once show cause has been issued to you and an opportunity given to you to explain your case. In this case a DO II cannot be published as the marriage with a girl below 18 years is illegal. You can represent against such warning. A warning doesn't affect your career profile but the CO may reflect the same warning in ACR if he intends to so.

    Advocate Anand Kumar

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansHi,

    From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
    Thanks and regards

    Advocate Ganesh Singh

      Chattarpur, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Armed Forces Tribunal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir I have been filed RTI for asking following information with regard to my ACR.…
Sir i am serving in Navy...can i go for SPSC (state public service commission)...in a…
I was invalided out of Air Force in 1976 as a matter of Neither aggravated…
To remove disparity & discrimination in canteen entitlement between officers and soldiers

Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Devansh Bhardwaj

  Lal Bagh
 Experience: 12 years

Advocate Retd Col Rajesh Nandal

  Armed Forces Tribunal
 Experience: 22 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly