Service getting terminated due to medical reasons


My father is a government servant(civilian LDC) in air force. He is suffering form depression and is on anti psychotic medication. He is on verge of retirement which is due next year. His office seniors want to constitute a medical board and terminate his service. They say that you will not get pension also. Is it true? They have issued show cause letter also. I am extremely distressed. Can you please tell me about legal implications of the above Matter?

Answers (2)


267 votes

Hi,
In the present scenario you need to reply the Show Cause Notice strongly opposing and saying that you should not be terminated from service. Further, if the same is done, you may take help of court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

329 votes

First of he will get the benefits, he can not be terminated on account of illness, he may get medical expenses of his illness.
Secondly he will be terminated only on the account of default in service etc which are not allowed in the service rules.
He can be given chance of voluntary retirement.
His pension can not be taken away from him

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience
Advocate Khursheed Anwar Qureshi
Shivaji Nagar, Pune
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i am serving in indian army in assam shell i file pettition in delhi aft some col co are involving in my case and trying to make cortmartial three ri …

Read More

I am in under training period and I am facing a lumbar lordosis of l5s1 in spine and now they fit me without any further investigation and doctors thr…

Read More

sir I would like to know about the appellate court against the verdict by armdforces tribunal.what is the time period to file the appeal in the appell…

Read More

Sir, I want to know min to max Working hours limit in IAF (continuously and WEEKLY BOTH) and under which law it comes violation of which may lead defe…

Read More