overage candidate chosen for ECHS Employment. What should we do?


In one of the ECHS Polyclinics, local authorities selected an ex officer as Officer incharge amongst 4 candidates. The selected officer was overage by two months at the time of selection as per the policy on the subject. Can the selection be challenged in AFT, what are the chances of getting favourable judgement? The higher ECHS authorities have been approached but they are trying to cover up.

Answers (1)


167 votes

I would rather suggest that the matter be taken up before the High Court in your jurisdiction. A writ petition can be preferred challenging the appointment. In order to build your case, it would be advisable to file  RTI seeking a formal reply on the appointment, the criterion for such appointments and if exceptions can be made and in what situations.

If the rules have been breached then there is no reason that you would not succeed by a writ provided the grounds have been set up adequately.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
5 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles