Officer made me permanent disqualified for eyes what to do


Hello Sir, I am Airmen Aspirant in Indian Air Force. I have passed all tests like written, physical, interview except medical. Selection officer made a point in eyes due to glasses and reffered in Army hospital in Bagdogra, West Bengal. My eyes was tested on the basis of Army medical standard not as per Indian Airforce . As per Indian Airforce standard, eyes should be 6/9 after glass for "Group Y" Airmen. But my eyes is 6/6 after using glasses. But the officer made me permanent disqualified for eyes. Because he tested me as per Indian Army medical standard. This is last chance for me.


Answers (1)

There is a system of making an appeal against the medical board. Please visit the military hospital immediately and ask them the form and procedure for making appeal. If you are meeting the required standards nobody will reject you like that.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Madam/SIR. I had joined indian army CORPS OF SIGNALS on 30 March 1966 AND came out on medical ground i.g medical catergory EEE. without any pensionery…

Read More

Disabilty pensoin not claim till date Because The board decision are declared that Indl not attribute and nor aggrigated in further MIL service and di…

Read More

Sir, I m corporal working in IAF.soldiers of all three services are getting appx half amount of officer on the name of MILITARY SERVICE PAY which is g…

Read More

Putting after 15 years of service (including 14 months desertion) I was By DCM and awarded with 3 months RI Dismissed from service Reduced to rank Now…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue