Is only intention to indulge in any crime punishable in law


Hello sir, is intention to indulge is also punishable when the act of crime was not comitted on the ground and even when i accepted the guilt for that intention for any illegal means before the army court. Plz suggest me your precious advise duly mention the clause for the same, because i am innocent and also 17 others who also effected for the same. Thank you, regards

Answers (2)


214 votes

If punishment has been awarded to you on the basis of what you claim then it is illegal. One needs to see the complete case including your charge sheet and findings etc. You may contact us for the same and take a free advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

326 votes

Hi, in some cases or circumstances the intention to commit some crime is punishable even if the crime was not committed. This is guided by facts and circumstances of the case and you are requested to be specific on this.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
5 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles