IAF discharge during basic training, at own request and re joining.


Hello, Sir/mam i joined IAF as AC (U/T) GP-x in 2014. After 40 days of regular training(service) i have taken discharge during JBPT at ATS, karnataka, at my own request before fulfilling the condition of enrollment. Can i re join and go back to training.


Answers (2)

Hi,
As per the traditions and law in vogue, you may not go and rejoin the same job in Indian Air Force. You are therefore suggested to find alternative employment and if possible, apply afresh for the job.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Applicant,
There are sIim chances of you rejoining and going back to training which depends on existence of the notified vacancies as well as permissibility under the Air Force Rules, 1969. I would like to bring to your notice that their are certain other information required to provide an affirmative answer to your query and therefore I must point out the following few things:
i) Presumably your training was taking place at ATS, Belgaum in Karnataka for your training for AC(U/T) GP-x in 2014?
ii) What was the total duration of the training and when did you actually requested for discharge (date)?
iii) Were you provided with a "discharge certificate"? If yes, what was the reason/ground mentioned for your discharge?
I would like to tell you, since the training process would have been completed by now and since you seem to have taken discharge at your own request therefore only if the vacancies exist as of date and subject to you making request to the authorities, the training might be resumed with the upcoming course/vacancies.

Regards

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir.....they r asking for remustering and i am giving unwillingness....and as per AFO i an airwarrior is giving unwillingness for remustering then he …

Read More

Supreme Court , recently ( IA No. 1/2016 IN C A D 5112/2016) dismissed UOI appeal against AFT (PB) Delhi , OA 138/2013, implies that all Major/Lt Cdr/…

Read More

I AM ASKING THIS QUESTION ON BEHALF OF MY FRIEND WHO IS WORKING AS IN INDAIN ARMED FORCE AS A JAWAN .HE HAS SIGNED(LOAN CARDS) SOME INVENTORY (LIKE BE…

Read More

Sir/Mam, I am Ex Sgt discharged on 31 Mar 2010 with low medical category A4G2 for Vitreous Hammeorage Retinal Detachment (Lt Eye). RMB stated the NANA…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue