I want premature discharge from Indian Army, how can I get it?


I am Nb Sub in Indian Army and want premature discharge but they are not giving premature discharge giving the reason that we have deficiency in the corps.


Answers (1)

Army has got authority to decide whether or not give premature discharge. Discharge can be denied/rejected on various grounds including operational requirements, deficiency in corps,regiments,etc. However still discharge can be given on various grounds, which have different priorities, so all this depends whether you have relevant grounds. Are you aware this discharge can affect your pension amount?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Disability element of pension stopped by pcda with out any notice.now after 25 years RSMB conducted and board opined 20% disability attributable servi…

Read More

sir.....they r asking for remustering and i am giving unwillingness....and as per AFO i an airwarrior is giving unwillingness for remustering then he …

Read More

Earlier my father was nt eligible for 2 pension but now he is.After retirement he had received gratuity amount but now he has to return the whole amou…

Read More

I was transferred to pension establishment after completion of 33 years of service from APS record as SMHONY Capt from 01-03-2007 with pension as Rs. …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue