How to save myself from going out of service during my trade training


I am a pre alloted trainee in Indian Airforce.My trade is IAF(s) and this trade training is very hard due to hard physical standerds as compared to other Y group traids . Now i am in my traid training . In traid training i am already backphased two times on medical grounds and now in my third chance i am again medicaly down and now i am in low medical catagory. Now I am going out of service. I want to ask that why not they change my trade to another Y group traide Like clerical traids? Three years of my life are lost and i am in Air force from last 2 years. Please help me.is it my right to change my traid?


Answers (1)

Hi,
You are requested to apply in proper channel for change of trade and allotment of trade as per your medical standards/category. It is not mentioned in your query that how did you go in low medical category. If it is attributable to service, you may get another trade.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Supreme Court , recently ( IA No. 1/2016 IN C A D 5112/2016) dismissed UOI appeal against AFT (PB) Delhi , OA 138/2013, implies that all Major/Lt Cdr/…

Read More

Discharged from IAF with normal pension but Disability pension was denied in 2004 on grounds "Not Aggravated and Not Attributable to service"…

Read More

Sir My brother is in armed forces and he want to start their own business kindly advise me he can supposed to start their own business…

Read More

I have completed 15 years of service in indian air force and want to get discharge from service now. But the bond is of 20 years. Compassionate ground…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue