Eligibility of family pension in air force job


I am an ex-service man (Air force) with pension. I am a bachelor and I have an unmarried sister. who is my dependent. Is she eligible for family pension?


Answers (1)

Hi,
In normal cases the siblings are not eligible for pension but you may make them the nominee. It is also intimated that there has been certain changes in rules/laws in this regard and the same may be confirmed through RTI.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
11 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

What does jurisdiction of AFT means? I want to file a case against MoD's decision on my statutory complaint on non promotion. Can i file it at Jai…

Read More

I have awarded with S/displeasure by AOC in C for this is not giving false statement aganist my CO during COI. C IN C reason for displure is I have de…

Read More

I was invalided out of Air Force in 1976 as a matter of Neither aggravated nor Attributable to service , I am an Ex NDA from the pilots's branch a…

Read More

Sir , I have got the judgement from delhi high court in my favour and honarable court . Honorable court instruct to CISF to take me on duty within 08 …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue