Eligibility for the medical pension with 19% disability. Advice.


sir, i retired in jan 18 in the medical cat P3/S3A3 in the case of amputation in right index finger with 19% disability, in view of that i have not promoted for higher rank, which is attributable to service but without medical pension. Is i am eligible for medical pension?

Answers (1)


53 votes

Hi,
If you have injury attributable to service, then you should be granted medical pension. There are clear provisions and policy of medical pension. If you are not satisfied with reasoning given by authorities, you may approach to AFT.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience
Advocate Khursheed Anwar Qureshi
Shivaji Nagar, Pune
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

By the conspiracy of co & psychiatric doctor I was board out from army in s2 medical catagory.I was diagnosis as dilusonel disorder.all medical do…

Read More

i wanted to file my case with AFT delhi. my case is illegal retirement under army act sec 13 (2)(A)…

Read More

There is any provision to file a OA with regard to average grading of ACR due to which individual has been superseded ? ACR for the year 2001 graded t…

Read More

sir i am presently facing 420 120b case for army recruitmentl. i am on bail w.e.f 31 oct 17 . but my suspension has still not been revoked by army .th…

Read More