LawRato

Eligibility for pension if discharged from service on medical grounds


10-May-2023 (In Armed Forces Tribunal Law)
Sir if I get discharge from service after completing 9 years of service on the basis of medical cattagory . Am I eligible for pension?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
623 votes
Dear Sir,
Please give details of your disability. If you are discharged from service after IMB and in the category of A4G4, A4G3 or A4G3 attributable /aggravated to the service, then only you can get the disability pension otherwise you have to file a case in AFT. You can get it from the AFT in any disability whether it is attributable /aggravated by the service or not.
Answer #2
639 votes
You are eligible to claim disability pension depending on your disability Being attributable or aggravated by service and % of disability. Medical discharge simply does not makes you eligible but the circumstances, attributability, etc would be taken into account. You can make a representation to the army accordingly.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."