Discharged with low medical category can I claim medical pension


I am Ex-Sgt Yadav. Date of Discharge 31st May 2015. I was discharged with Low Medical Category. Can I file a case for Medical Pension now.


Answers (4)

Hi,

From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
Thanks and regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Your facts are not complete, however on the face of it one can advise that you can claim disability pension depending on your disability Being attributable or aggravated by service and % of disability.if it's less than 50% then 50%,if .>50% then 75% and if 75% then 100%.


Maj Sangeeta Tomar
Advocate
Armed forces tribunal
New Delhi

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Hi Sgt Yadav, If you are getting service pension and discharged under LMC you can claim for disability pension depending upon certain circumstances, the onset of Disability, attributability, and aggravation of disability etc. In some cases when injury or disease is not termed as attributable or aggravated but still disability pension is given. If you need further advice you may like to contact us. Regards

Seems you are eligible for Medical Pension but something definite can only be said once your papers are seen.
The disability should have casual connection with service condition as well as aggravated and attributable to service.
Some other details are to be also discussed and then it can be said with finality.Case has to be filed for getting it.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Earlier my father was nt eligible for 2 pension but now he is.After retirement he had received gratuity amount but now he has to return the whole amou…

Read More

There is a my relative who is army widow but army offices is not allowing her pension saying that it is written in a letter pension not notified due t…

Read More

sir I was in army. my length of service 17years 10 months.due to stroke on part of annual leave I was disabled 70% and I was invalid out. now there is…

Read More

I have completed my 08 years as Havildar on 01 July 2005. I discharge from Army on 31 Dec 2006 . As per Supreme Court of India judgement on 08 Dec 201…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue