DISCHARGE POLICY ON GETTING CIVIL POST IN IAF


Sir in IAF an Airmen cannot leave the service till he completed 20 years of engagement except getting Group A jobs and some compassionate grounds. To get Group A job is very hard nut to crack specially for soldier who perform long hours of duty everyday. So Airmen should be given discharge on getting Group B jobs (more than 4200 grade pay). What should be done to get this change in policy of IAF.


Answers (1)

Hi, you have given a good thought in favour of all aimen. It is said that AFOs come as a policy matters from time to time and they are followed. The same may be challenged in the High Court or supreme court. It is better to challenge them in high court first.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father was serving for Indian Army he died during his service, we have not received any pension amount yet how can we apply for pension …

Read More

Details of section 370 in india penal cord…

Read More

I understand there are 3 Becnhes of AFT in Chandigarh. Where are these benches located. ie Office address. Which Bench deals with cases/appeals relate…

Read More

Sir can a person can get discharge from Air force after 15 years of service as Airmen,if yes than on what type of compassionate ground?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue