Discharge from air force service on compassionate grounds


Sir , I have been working for 4yrs in indian air force but now I want discharge from service due to family reason. My mother's illness is a problem and my father passed away long ago. My younger sister got married and i am the only one to take care of my mother because I am unmarried. I don't want to get married now .We have been in living our ancestors house and my mother don't want to leave the house. Sir , can this be compassionate ground for discharge or else please suggest me a way to get discharge.

Answers (2)


261 votes

Hi,
Time to time policy for discharge is issued in terms of AFOs by Air HQ. It is necessary to mention that there are conditions for granting discharge and your condition mentioned in your query is falls under those categories. You may apply for discharge.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

243 votes

dear sir,
this may be considered as compassionate ground for discharge, but you have to draft it very well otherwise you won't get the desired benefit under compassionate ground. you know that it is harder than usual to get discharge on compassionate ground alike other services.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
5 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles