Defense personnel join government job after being court marshalled


Can any defence person join govt jobs after being court marshalled from defence job. Which departments he can join after court marshal. Can he join UPSC OR OTHER GOVT JOBS.

Answers (2)


318 votes

Hi,
You have not mentioned the punishment after court martial. It may be noted that the punishment has a remarkable value in life and the same are considered in future job. You are suggested to read the advertisement of government jobs in this regard.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

134 votes

If convicted, the person is disqualified from defense job. But not every punishment would disqualify such person from Civil Government employment. Categories of punishments such as imprisonment and higher conviction for offences involving moral turpitude and known disqualifications, As far as UPSC is concerned, if there is conviction and imprisonment then person is absolutely disqualified.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
5 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles