Compassionate appointment of Armed Forces Dependents. How to do it?


i want to know details about compassionate appointment of armed forces dependents

Answers (1)


71 votes
The objective of the Scheme is to grant appointment on compassionate grounds to a dependent family member of a Government servant who has died while in service or who is retired on medical grounds before attaining the age of 55 years (57 years for erstwhile Group ?Demployees)thereby leaving the family in penury and without any means of sustainable livelihood so as to provide relief to the family of the Government servant concerned from financial destitution and to help it get over the emergency. Dependent family member of Armed Force personnel can be considered for appointment against a civilian post within any establishmentorganisation under the Ministry of Defence, if the armed force personnel:a) Dies during service; orb )Is killed in action; or c) Is medically boarded out and is unfit for civil employment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles