Clarification regarding disability pension of personnel of AFO


sir.....they r asking for remustering and i am giving unwillingness....and as per AFO i an airwarrior is giving unwillingness for remustering then he will be discharged..... I am A4G4(P)....15-19 % disability.... Am i eligible for pension... disability pension..... ex-servicemen quota


Answers (2)

Hi, it is not mentioned in your query that how much service you have rendered and what was the cause of injury and also whether it was attributable to service or not. If the things are in your favour and if you may continue service in the same grade/trade without much problem, your remustering is not required.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
Your case is the peculiar and borderline case, having medical Category A4G4 and disability only 15-19% is not proper but under present circumstances, we need to know more about kind of disability you are having. sometimes at the time of discharge during your release medical board if your disability is further reduced you will be further placed in a disadvantaged position. At this stage, you are at risk on this issue kindly take proper advise by sharing all the facts.All the best

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My brother  was in army (FD regt -65, artillery ).He was posted lekhnagar Nasik . He came from nasik on date 25-06-2016 and found dead in Meerut.…

Read More

I self Gaurav kumar from Agra. My SCM in 28th April 2003. then after case file in the Delhi High Court proceeding. but family poor condition . not pro…

Read More

1. The present case is with respect to delay in conduct and finalisation of Departmental Promotion for the financial year 2017-18 and 2018-19 for the …

Read More

Greetings, sir during training in OTA chennai i got injured, was relegated to next course. Recovered well frm previous left arm injury but was still o…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue