Can I get stay on the grant of maintenance to the daughter


can i get a stay for the grant of maintenance for my daughter(4 years) of Rs8900. by air force. My wife is a kv teacher. we are seperated for 3 years.

Answer

According to the Hindu adoptions and maintenance act a minor can claim for maintenance from the father or mother till he/she attains majority. As specified in section 20 of thie act a Hindu is bound, during his or her lifetime, to maintain his or her legitimate or illegitimate children and his or her aged or infirm parents. A legitimate or illegitimate child may claim maintenance from his or her father or mother so long as the child is a minor. But in some special cases the amount of maintenance, whether fixed by a decree of court or by agreement may be altered subsequently if there is a material change in the circumstances justifying such alteration. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have completed my 08 years as Havildar on 01 July 2005. I discharge from Army on 31 Dec 2006 . As per Supreme Court of India judgement on 08 Dec 201…

Read More

Army not giving me both pension army and civil as my husband worked in both from 1937 to 1977.now as govt. Its my right to take both pensions but till…

Read More

I am a 25 year old ex-armyperson who was dismissed from service.now i have passed for getting govt.job.so,for that my punishment of 'dismissal fro…

Read More

Sir I am retiring on 31march2017. I am suffering from Hypertension and got diseblity 30% but not attributable /not aggravated by service by RMB.Can I …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue