Can I discharge from air force


sir, i has been working in air force since sep 2009. i am preparing for bank po but after 7 pay commission all of my friend says you can not get discharge. so sir can i get discharge with any reason ? and plz suggest the way for me......


Answers (2)

You can always get discharge on some reasons if you clear higher exam outside. Apast CJI of the countryhad startedas a clerk. Even if you clear an equivalent or lower exam, you may still get discharge as per the reasons, the situation and grounds .

Please intimate if you want discharge only if you clear the exam or even otherwise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear,
As per existing policy in vogue you are entitled for applying for the post of Bank PO. There is no reason to become hopeless. In case your authorities donot consider your case, then you can approach the Armed Forxces Tribunal in view of the latest judgments of the Armed Forces Tribunal Principal Bench. There are two latest judgments delivered in 2016 on the subject.
best of luck

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Officer doing long Army course at CME is charged under AA 63 because he was found with written mtrl on his calculator. COI was done and proved him gui…

Read More

I work in defence they sometimes takes decision which in fact they cant decide without approval of court. For example alumina to my wife. In such case…

Read More

Sir I joined IAF 2003 and remain good air warrior til now but due to divine act of God later i came to know during my Medical check that I m suffering…

Read More

Sir, I was forced by the Commanding officer and second-in-command of the Regt for premature retirement due to my disciplined problems. They have not t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue