quesCan disciplinary action disqualify me from permanent commission

Officer doing long Army course at CME is charged under AA 63 because he was found with written mtrl on his calculator. COI was done and proved him guilty but concern Professor gave statement that written matter was related to subject but not pertaining to exam. Offr is short service and any disciplinary action disqualify him for taking permanent commission in future. Please suggest solution

  • ansFirstly COI doesn't have power to find any one guilty.Its a fact finding inquiry.
    Disciplinary action may effect your permanent commission depends on what disciplinary action is taken.
    More clear Advice can be given only after reading the statement of charge and evidence against you.

    Advocate Maj Sangeeta Tomar

      Chitranjjan Park, Delhi

  • ansHi,

    From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
    Thanks and regards

    Advocate Ganesh Singh

      Chattarpur, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Armed Forces Tribunal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir i m from bangaluru i absence wihout leave 64days cose the company cdr not…

Sir, I was dismissed from army after 3 years awol. I also submit all my…

I work in defence they sometimes takes decision which in fact they cant decide without…

Sir I want to take local discharge from army service what is rules and procedure…

Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Devansh Bhardwaj

  Lal Bagh
 Experience: 12 years

Advocate Retd Col Rajesh Nandal

  Armed Forces Tribunal
 Experience: 22 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly