Benefits an army person is entitled to in case of Voluntary retirement


I have served for 7 years in the Indian Army. I want to take voluntary retirement. what all benefits am i entitled to. Will i also be entitled to any Ex-service men quota ? Kindly provide some clarity. Thanks


Answers (2)

Hi if you take discharge volunteering before completion of your terms of engagement and befor completion of 15 years you will not be termed as ESM. You are required to get any kind of pension to be termed as ESM. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,

From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
Thanks and regards

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was failed 3 times in CPL promotion exam. Now in this month, authority released a policy .. under which I may be discharged from service if I am unw…

Read More

sir.....they r asking for remustering and i am giving unwillingness....and as per AFO i an airwarrior is giving unwillingness for remustering then he …

Read More

Respected sir/madam, an airman serving in Indian Air Force at a rank of Corporal. I have done MA( Mathematics) from VMOU, Kota and cleared CSIR-NET-JR…

Read More

I have given discharge to complete the service 15 years 5 month in army if new rule of qualifying service of 20 yrs come during my discharge it will a…

Read More