Average report of ACR 2001 without elaborating in pen picture by IO RO


ACR 2001 graded Average by Initiating and Reviewing Offer due to which the petitioner has been superseded to the rank of Dfr on 01 Mar 03. Average grading without elaborating in pen picture is arbitrary and lacks objectively. Sir I filed statutory complaint on 06 May 16. Recommendations of present IO and RO are favourable of me. I have certain red ink entries which will have to be weak points in respect of petitioner. Plz advice where I file writ/AO

Answers (1)


244 votes

Since you have filed a statutory complaint you have to wait for disposal of the same. Maximum time allowed for that is 6 months. Whether average ACR is tenable or not will depend upon the facts like grading in other ACRs and reasons and period of red ink entries. You may consult after the disposal of Stat complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
6 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles