Am I eligible for broad banding of disability pension


Sir, retd from indian navy on 31/01/2000 with 30% dp , during review medical board in 2004 increased to 50% , being paid 50% , would like to know if i am eligible for broad banding of disability pension to 75% , as some one advice me to approach aft regards


Answers (3)

No you cant get the benefit of enhancement it to 75% as the 50% was not the disability which was decided by the medical authorities,it is only with the effect of broadbanding to 50% by enhancing from 30%.
So there is no point in approaching AFT on this you wuill not get any relief.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Since you are already in receipt of disability pension @50% your disability pension can be rounded off to 75 in terms of various judgements, however before going to the AFT make a representation to Government could be get relief with out going to the court otherwise also you law requires that you make your representation and only if it's not disposed off in six months or they dry you the relief that you can approach the AFT.So to begin with send a simple representation.
Thank you

Maj Sangeeta Tomar
AFT DELHI

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Hi If you are getting Disability pension @50% after your retirement from service then you are eligible for benefits of rounding of to 75%. You need to approach AFT, for this benefits. It is better to approach AFT at the earliest, you are loosing every month the benefits of broad banding. Regds

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir mujhe distinct court se 2000 rupaye fine hua tha isliye police verification ki vajah se mujhe Cisf ki job se tarminate kar diya gaya hai ...kya mu…

Read More

If someone is class 1 officer in paramilitary force and being terminated because of over abstention during his probation period. Is he eligible for ot…

Read More

I am going to complete 15 yrs of service by June 18 . I want to quit . As my son is suffering from autism and not able to get the treatment/ school be…

Read More

I want challenge a punishment awarded by my commanding officer ,I filled a statutory complain but no response…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue