Action for loss of identity card & cant appear for commission exam


Sir I am a serving jco in army. Sir I lost my I card while playing a volleyball match .and got red ink entry .. sir can my red ink be written off or can it be turned down to black.. as it is stopping me to appear for commission exams..if yes how .? Plz help..


Answers (2)

Hi,
Let me clarify that red ink entry is not a bar for appearing in SSB/Commission exam, however the marks obtained are deducted for red and blank in entry. However, it is also informed that loss of I-Card is generally a blank ink entry and punishment is admonition. You may challenge that punishment if you wish.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
Since you lost I card while playing a volleyball match inside the campus area, you are considered on duty you can write to you CO to consider you for lesser punishment which is permitted and your case will be considered by the competent authority.Make an application without delay. All the best

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I want challenge a punishment awarded by my commanding officer ,I filled a statutory complain but no response…

Read More

Criminal case is lodged on me u/s 294 353 and i m civil defence employee but I m in suspension now.i also filed case for quashing fIR in gauhati high …

Read More

I am an ex-service man (Air force) with pension. I am a bachelor and I have an unmarried sister. who is my dependent. Is she eligible for family pensi…

Read More

I was transferred to pension establishment after completion of 33 years of service from APS record as SMHONY Capt from 01-03-2007 with pension as Rs. …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue