×

quesWhat is the use of arbitration if company has full right to appoint

what is the use of an arbitration agreement when company taken full right in their hand for appointment of sole arbitrator at their place , in this case other party lost all chances of justice

  • ansAccording to the arbitration act each party has the right to appoint an arbitrator and the arbitrators appointed by the parties appoint a third arbitrator. The number of arbitrators should be in odd numbers.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

Similar questions

After Arbitration Final degree in civil court which favours the buyer ,cant the seller offer…
I had a contract with some exporter to export rice in Madagascar,the contract was having…

Can I amend the application if an Arbitration matter is in a stage where the…

I have registered my NGO as a trust.

Do I still need to register for…

Arbitration Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly