How to enforce transit rent


We are tenants of a building. We had a shop in the said premises. The matter is in arbitration between the builder and the landlord. Before going into arbitration in the hc landlord through his lawyer agreed to pay transit rent. How to enforce the same


Answers (2)

hello,
since the matter is subjudice to arbitration you have to wait till the procedure is completed and order has been passed. moreover you cannot bind landlord for what he said in the court which is not recorded or observed by the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Sir/Madam,

Address a letter to the Landlord/Developer informing him about his undertaking in Court for paying the transit rent. If they fail to pay the rent you can move the Court where the undertaking was given for payment of Rent.

Popular Arbitration Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I signed an agreement with DG services for form filling work that if my work comes into failed category then I will have to pay penalty of 5400. I pai…

Read More

I have not paid the last 3 EMI's of my car loan to the Kotak Mahindra Bank. i have received a notice from the Arbitrator of the Bank. Can the Bank…

Read More

Need help with sending a legal notice to Indiahomes against a real estate purchase in Sep 2015 . Credit note issued is not getting honored in spite of…

Read More

I garuntee for some one.he not paid the amount to the company. They send a show cause notice for my salary attachment U/sec 36 of the arbitration and …

Read More