How to amend application if pleading stage complete in Arbitration?


Can I amend the application if an Arbitration matter is in a stage where the pleadings are completed? The Arbitrator has been appointed by the High Court.

 

Answer

 

See when it comes to Arbitration, the Code of Civil Procedure is not applicable to the same. So even if the pleadings are completed, there is no express bar with respect to amendment of the pleadings. 

 

It is a general rule that once the proceedings have reached the stage of evidence (examination and cross-examination of witnesses), the Court / Tribunal shall refrain from allowing the amendment applications unless sufficient cause is shown by the Applicant for filing the Amendment Application.

 

We will be in a better position to guide you if we could know as to which forum this application was moved which you are seeking to amend. Is it an application before the High Court or before the Arbitral Tribunal?

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Arbitration Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

For Non Payment after supply to a party in Kolkatta, facillitation Council Set up under MSMED Act was approached in Kanpur. The Council has given an a…

Read More

Please suggest any precedent where it has been held that three parties can enter into an agreement to refer certain disputes to arbitration without th…

Read More

My Husband Abort My 5 MBaby And Change Is Contact Number Avoid Me…

Read More

Property Matter. Need to file a caveat in Bangalore for Arbitration Court. What is the right jurisdiction for Whitefield area ? Court fees for caveat …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue