Credit note issued is not being honored.


Need help with sending a legal notice to Indiahomes against a real estate purchase in Sep 2015 . Credit note issued is not getting honored in spite of months of delay.This was a supposed profit sharing settlement.


Answers (1)

Per your information what I understand is you engaged with Indiahomes in a profit sharing business model for a real estate purchase. A credit note is issued which is not getting honored.

Sure, we can send them a legal notice requesting to settle the issue with you or face legal consequences.

Meanwhile, do let us know more details about the issue, what exactly were the terms and conditions you came together to do the business, is there any legal document or agreement signed before you indulged into this venture, did you have any conversation in this regard with Indiahomes. Is there any settlement promise made by them, has any one from their side approached you or tried to negotiate with you. Any other valid information will be good if you can share...

You may wish to fix an appointment for consultation and next steps to take this further, when you next discuss with me kindly carry all relevant information which will be helpful in drafting the notice.

Regards,
Sonia Rajesh


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Arbitration Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I signed an agreement with DG services for form filling work that if my work comes into failed category then I will have to pay penalty of 5400. I pai…

Read More

Sir i had joined a part time job.. But due to some personal reasons i couldnt complete it.. Now the company is threatening me saying that they ll do c…

Read More

kindly advice, is there any scope for challenging or going in appeal if such interim order is passed under sec 17 of arbitration & conciliation ac…

Read More

I have filed pre litigation case in district legal services authority. but they are not taking any action on the defendent, because he is not attendin…

Read More