Builder not allowing us to transfer property to another party


We bought a property in Noida extension and are now having problem while selling it. We have a loan and the buyer also wants to get a loan. The builder earlier had said they will give an NOC for the transfer but now they are not doing it.

The BBA also says that we can transfer the property after making 40% of the payment and have done more than 40% payment. The builder is now asking for money to transfer.

What legal remedy do we have?

Answer

What is BBA?
Did you have a documents or agreement with builder which state he will give NOC for any transfer.

If yes,

then you can send a legal notice to a builder and ask him to provide a NOC.

You should not give any money to builder for transfer.

Please specify full form of BBA then we can advise you further and suggest you which forum you can move.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Arbitration Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

When an arbitral award has been set aside under section 34 of the Arbitration Act, can the statements of claim and defense and evidence submitted by o…

Read More

If fainance arbitration notice received but lone hypothetical car is not register the selear not deliver car to me so how the lone passed by tata fina…

Read More

2 yrs back i got married to a US citizen.Both of us are Muslim.He kept on delaying the registration of marriage.Both of us went to court & signed …

Read More

Sir staff selection commission has issued notification for chsl 2015 examination in April 2015 so they conducted exam in Nov Dec 2015 and after great …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue