ambiguous contract sent by immigration agent taking money w/o any liab


an immigration agent has promised to get my immigration documents processed in consideration of Rs10,000. the contract sent by him however is simply T&C put on a plain paper without the company's logo or registered office. also it does not make the comapany liable in anyway if the promised work is not completed.

should i go ahead with the agreement? is it valid in law?

what will safegaurd do i have if the agent is unable to fulfill its part of the contract?

Answer

Before advising you to go ahead with the agreement, we would advice you that it is very important for you to look into the terms and conditions of the contract. 

Otherwise it is not advisable at all to go ahead with the agreement as it no way safeguards that your immigration documents will be processed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Arbitration Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

For Non Payment after supply to a party in Kolkatta, facillitation Council Set up under MSMED Act was approached in Kanpur. The Council has given an a…

Read More

meri shadi 18/4/2014 ko hui thi. lekin shadi ke 20 din ke andar hi wo talak magne lage. wo apni beti ko phone par hamare khilaf galat shiksha dete the…

Read More

I had filed a petition under section 34 of the Arbitration & concilation Act 1996 to set aside an Award and pay the money to me with 24% interest.…

Read More

Sir i had joined a part time job.. But due to some personal reasons i couldnt complete it.. Now the company is threatening me saying that they ll do c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue