Bail eligibility

In Anticipatory Bail Law
I have filled a dowry case against my husband. Next month I have first court hearing. He thrown me out of his house after one 4 months of marriage but I stayed only for a month there. My brother in law tried to rape me but it was unsuccessful attempt and I left my in laws house after that and came back after approx20 days with the commitment from my husband that it will not happened again. As he got different story from my mother in law. As per him I had fought with my mother in law that’s why I left that house and still he didn’t believe on me that his brother did something like that. I have mentioned the same incident in my complaint also. Since. It will be a first date then may I know he will get bail in this case or not? As my maintenance case is going and so far I haven’t got maintenance approval from the court.

Answers (3)

63 votes

On the first date of hearing he is necessarily required to be present in the court along with his lawyer. And if you have asked for your maintenance or for the child if any you will get it from the first date itself and it’s called interim maintenance. For more legal assistance I am just a call away.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

103 votes

bail is the discretion of the court. it all depends on what materials are placed before the court and how grave a given judge considers those materials to be. there is no straight jacket formula in grant or rejection of bail. it all depends on the gravity of offence, complicity of the accused, possibility of the accused tampering with evidence, etc.

Popular Anticipatory Bail Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
56 votes

In matrimonial cases generally police don’t arrest ratter ask accused to join investigation ! And if they have joined investigation then they will get bail from the concerned court !
You need to hire expert advocate in this regard to proceed with your cases !
Thanks n b in touch

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Anticipatory Bail Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."