quesCan property be attached even after paying full recoverable amount?

I have a query related to attachment of property, I was a defendant in the civil suit where the court had given me the order to pay the amount but I had not paid. Hence, the plaintill moved for execution proceedings, however, I was not informed by the court where as I was to come that the court had sent me notices before the attachment order.


But what I see, yesterday someone from the court with the plaintiff person reached my home and pressurized me to pay the full amount otherwise they will call the police to do the attachment of the moveable property. I paid the full amount by "CHEQUE".


  • ans


    Without knowing the content of of order made by the court, it will be impossible to give legal opinion. Further, please specify whether you made the cheque in favor of Court?


    Furthermore, it is very strange that you did not receive notice from the court. We believe that you have shown the attachment order to your advocate and after consulting him you made the payment.


    If you have made the payment by cheque, it is itself an acknowledgement. 


    So we suggest you to file an application before the court annexing the copy of cheque stating that you have paid the entire decree amount.


  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father had invested some amount in policy of golden forest bank when i was…

long back my father was gurantor in a vehicle loan. my father was nomore ,he…

I'm a foreigner student I paid the college fees my course will start at July…
Hi Sir/Madam, I had given a loan of amount Rs.3,00,000 with no interest to my…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off