×

quesBuilder not refunding booking amount after cancellation

I have paid an amount of 8 lac to a builder as a booking amount for an apartment in mysore in October 2014. In January 2015 I changed my mind and decided to cancel the booking. Since then, whenever I ask the builder for the refund, he ignores my calls and keeps making false promises of refunding. What can I do?

  • ansDid you make payment by cash or cheque?

    You can issue a legal notice to the builder for refunding of your booking amount. If there is no response, you file a case in consumer forum against the builder.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have given 10Lakhs money to my relative,Now he is not returning the money back,i…
During the year 2013-14 i had worked with my friend on professional relationship for purchasing…
Dear Sir/Madam, We are cutting tools' traders from Guindy, we have supplied tools with a…

I have an agreement with company , a electricals and electronics products manufacturer and supplier company…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly