×

quesNew Construction on property mentioned in a WILL

My grandmother left behind a WILL that was only signed by all my uncles and my father. None of the aunts had signed on that WILL. This WILL clearly states that a land (mentioned in the WILL) belongs solely to my father and other uncles. Can we now do a new construction on the land? Will it have any legal implications?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansWho is the original owner of this land? The rights of your father's sisters have to be determined with reference to the antecedent title of this land. If the daughters of your grand mother have any legal share in the land then they may obtain a stay order against any construction on this land.

      In the meantime you can apply for a probate of WILL. Probate is a judicial proof that the WILL is genuine. Your aunts will be issued a notice. If no caveat is filed and if they don't oppose, the probate would be granted. You can then carry on with the construction on the land.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    we had joint family biz since 1948, my father house was bought from income of…

    My father got married to a different girl 5 Yrs back. Me with my two…
    Dear Sir My we are leaving on property area is 1600 s.feet since 1955 to…
    if me and my husband purchase a flat with loan equally divided between us, and…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly