×

quesHow to sell property in the Will and thereafter divide sale proceeds?

My uncle died last year, he was unmarried. He had some property. Regarding that he made a Will and appointed a executor as well. All the beneficiaries(including me as one) made an affidavit and gave it to the executor to sell the property and thereafter divide the sale proceed as per the Will. I want to know if we can do this without involving the court. How can i do it?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You don't need a court for this but all the beneficiaries will have to be present at the time of the sale before the registrar as by merely giving an affidavit to the executor is not sufficient to deliver title and share as well. 

       

      you can file a petition for selling the property through court adding executor as a party.

    • ansIf the executor is not taking efforts in selling the property then publish an add for selling the property ,if you get a good bidder talk among yourselves for the sale price and sell the same to the purchaser ,inform the executor by registerd post letter.all the beneficiaries must agree for the sale price if that is not possible you can file a petition for selling the property through court adding executor as a party.

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansYou don't need a court for this but all the beneficiaries will have to be present at the time of the sale before the registrar as by merely giving an affidavit to the executor is not sufficient to deliver title and share as well.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My wife want to sale his ancestors property including her parental home ( including tenant)…
    Actually we've averagely around 3 feet in our backside. But the neighbour has a blind…
    Builder is not returning a token amount of 201000
    My father, owner of self acquired property transferred his home in my mothers name who…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly