quesAccident by DTC bus. From whom and from where do i claim compensation?

My car was damaged badly from behind after being hit by a DTC bus. I Lodged an FIR in Lajpat Nagar Police Station. Both the vehicles are compounded. How do I claim the compensation form DTC and what should I do now?



 



Can I claim compensation from the Driver and what if he is poor? Can DTC be made a party to the case as well?



 

  • ans

     

    You need to file a civil suit for compensation before the Motor Vehicle Accidents Claims Tribunal. Yes the DTC shall be made a party as it is vicariously liable for the acts of the driver. It is immaterial if the driver is poor as the DTC shall be vicariously liable to pay.

     

    With respect to FIR, we need to know the offence under which the FIR has been filed so as properly guide you in this aspect.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

What would be court fee for mact appeal against silvassa court (ut of dadra and…
Last Friday mere cousin ka accident hua tha mera cousin bike pe tha bike ek…
i drive my friend bike and suddenly hit one person on road and i will…
In Aug'16, my parents were coming to my place , suddenly an auto collided with…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly