×

quesCan i drive other state registered vehicle in Chennai?

Can i use my other state registered car in Chennai / Tamilnadu? If i get pulled off, what is the fine amount, i need to pay to government. Also, please let me know complete information on this subject please. Thanks..

  • ans

    Yes you are allowed to drive your car registered in one city in any other city. There is no fine amount as such as long as you haven’t moved to Chennai permanently.

    Then you are required to apply for the registration to be changed at the concerned RTO in Chennai. At the very least apply for a NOC from your home RTO which will cost you nothing.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a student .I belong to OBC.My father is a class 3 goverment employee…
NEED ONE CONSULTANT TO ENROLL MY LAW IN HYDERABAD IAM FROM CHENNAI PLS BUZZ 9943998338
My earlier advocate are not crossing my wife in maintenance case properly. Now, my new…

A joint member of c.g.h.s. at dwarka forged a noc of the society and got…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly