queshow many min yrs for human traffinking for fake marriage

Lke to know about human traficking, geting married for immigration for money.



my Q1) if proved will both parties get equal sentences



2) the person who introduced n knew about this fake/paper marriage will that person be convicted too



3) the person who exchanged money between two parties wil that person be convicted too



4)Family members knew can they be prosecuted/charged.



5). what is the minmum and maximum sentence for the both parties and third persons involved.



6) all party .with no criminal back ground or no prior conviction. wil person get less sentence



7)do we have parole in india.

  • ans

    First of all, human trafficking trafficked through India for the purposes of commercial sexual exploitation and forced/bonded labour. Any person who commits, involved, abets, aware, conspire, shall be treated equally offenders and shall be punished according to provision of Indian Penal Code and  Immoral Traffic  Prevention Act, 1956.

    Q1) if proved will both parties get equal sentences

     >> Yes, the person will be punished, however will have to see the nature of offence and then accordingly court awards punishment

     

    2) the person who introduced n knew about this fake/paper marriage will that person be convicted too

    >> Yes, the person will be punished under Section 420 of IPC and for forgery.

     

    3) the person who exchanged money between two parties wil that person be convicted too

    >>Yes , the person who exchange the money will be punished

     

    4)Family members knew can they be prosecuted/charged.

    >> If family members were aware of offence, yes then they can be punished.

     

    5). what is the minmum and maximum sentence for the both parties and third persons involved.

    >> It depends on the nature of offence.  Immoral Trafficking Prevention Act (ITPA) prescribes penalty  under – ranging from seven years' to life imprisonment 

    Sections 366(A) and 372 of the Indian Penal Code, prohibiting kidnapping and selling minors into prostitution respectively, to arrest traffickers. Penalties under these provisions are a maximum of ten years' imprisonment and a fine.

     

    6) all party .with no criminal back ground or no prior conviction. wil person get less sentence

    >> No, the punishment depends on nature of offence, there is no such rule.

     

    7)do we have parole in india.

    >>Yes, we have a provision of parole in india

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

IF person "A " filled Wrong/ False F.I.R against Person " B " who is…
Hello sir I have registered a case on 27/05/2017 but now both party got compermise…
I need the Final Untrace report of my stolen car from the court. My investigation…
HI Team, 1)How should I find that complaint filed against me is a NC or…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly