quesIs a quotation filled with pencil valid?

I filled a quotation form with a pencil. Is it acceptable? Is it legally valid?

  • ansIf the terms and conditions that have been specified are signed and the agreement bears the signature of the relevant person, then it is immaterial as to whether the form has been filled with pencil or pen.

    If the quotation is signed it is legible.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I am running a startup in marketplace in healthcare . What are the legal…
Dear Sir, I have relieved from a corporate company ( Information & Technology ) on…
That, the Starion India Pvt Ltd came into understanding with M/s SS Hydraulics & Pneumatics…
We took franchise from Industrial Development Trust of India (An NGO which is claiming to…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off