quesContract clauses for corporate events

We have a website where we discover dancers for corporate events. We are strictly not an event agency. We only do online hiring for the dancers. We are looking at making contracts for both the parties. What clauses should we add in the contracts

  • ansEnsure that you add the clause stating that your liabilities are limited to the discovering and online hiring services. Your contract needs to ensure that you do not portrait yourselves as an event company.

    It should also mention the services you are providing and the fees payable to you, consequence of breach of contract, dispute resolution and so on. Ensure your contract is not one sided, or you may invite the wrath of court for "contra-proferentum" should there be any litigation round the corner.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

I and my brother are starting a new business so i want to register for…

I joined a proprietorship firm as a co-founder with equal stakes but deferred creating a…

Can a company having authorised share capital of 25cores isuue 750cores preference share capital ??
I want to close partnership firm. We are 2 partners. One partner provided financial support…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly