×

quesWILL on plain paper

My grandfather is dead and he created a WILL on a plain paper with 2 Witnesses. Is a WILL valid on plain paper.

  • ansA WILL even on a plain paper is valid provided it is signed or bearing a thumb impression of a testator and attested by two witnesses in presence of each other.

  • Draft a legal will at home with the help of leading lawyers in your vicinity. Check out LawRato's Will@Home service now to get more details!
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

"In a partition suit of movable and immovable properties, if one of the defendants claim…
My grandmother and chacha make Will before distribution of property without telling to us.after some…
My father in law has one 60× 40 site built single house . My mother…
1.) My father was a pensioner but he was expire on 2013. Present time My…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly