Will be made in case of a disputed property as case still pending


Can a will be made of a surplus land,if there is some piece of land whose case is going on from many years and the person who is fighting the case of the land can he register a will in the name of his son saying that in future if the case is won this piece of land should only belong to my son and no one else.


Answers (2)

Firstly a will cannot be made for contingent events...
Because wining a case or not is a contingent event...
And right can be transfered only if one has it...

So If a person making will dies before winning the case then the will is invalidbhowever if the person dies after winning the case then will is valid...
So the choice is up to you ..

And with regards to making of will or any other solution, we can discuss it on phone or in a meeting ..
You can contact me through LawRato anytime for that...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

No, a will cannot be made with respect to the land in dispute. This would be creating third party interests and it would be highly illegal. You can always file an interim application in court to get full ownership and possession over that land.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Is it necessary to get a will in Andhra Pradesh? Is it mandatory to get the right on the share in the Will through Probate?…

Read More

 i want to write a will....one part of my property to my elder brother and and remaining part of my property to my grandson( 2nd son of my elder …

Read More

About 2 years ago my mother established a Trust. My mother and I are the trustees. She also wrote a Memorandum of Gift which states that her property …

Read More

Second witness in will of father is my wife who is doctor any problem in her being second witness ---…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue