What right in property does an adopted daughter have?


My aunt has 2 daughters, out of which one is adopted.

Now she has drafted a Will in favor of her own daughter and not giving any share in the property.

What right in property does an adopted daughter have?

Answer

Please tell us whether the property of your aunt is ancestral or self acquired?

It is very important to know that because the whole distribution of property depends on the status of the property.

Assuming you’re aunt is a Hindu,

Basically an adopted child have equal rights in the property as compared to the natural born child.

So, if the property is ancestral then the adopted daughter will have equal rights in the said property.

But if the property is self acquired, then your aunt can dispose off the property as per her wish by making a Will.

If she makes a Will in favor of the natural born daughter then, the only option available to her would be that she can contested the said Will.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

3 of my colleagues have made fun of me in a office drama/play during annual day, defaming me that i have bad character, i ask all office female collea…

Read More

My mother made a will for my brother however due to some family issues now she wants to transer the will equally between us sister's and brother b…

Read More

My father was mahanth ram Jivan das, who died in 1991. N left my mom with 3 sons n 4 daughters. Dharmic nyas samiti took everything under ceiling, cas…

Read More

Executor is no more in will the schedule of the property not mentioned correctly North to South indicated as 75. Instead of 95' How to correct it?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue