quesWhat are public trusts and private trusts?

What are public trusts and private trusts?

  • ansA distinction is drawn between a Private Trust and a Public Trust on the basis of the nature of beneficiaries. The Indian Trusts Act only governs private trusts. When the beneficiary are particular identified person then it is called private trust, and when the trust is for the benefit of public at large then it is called public trust.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

My mother's father and his brothers inherited a piece of property and all of them…
Can a will made in 1997, probated in 2014, without giving court notice to other…
our Ancestral property is in my dads name , we want a will to be…
father made will signed by 2 witnesses and beneficiaries of will 3 legal heirs -yhe…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Namrata Jayakar

 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly