Validity of will registered after the person's death


Hindustan.i have will which got registed after my mother's death in registry office.now my brother without informing megot his name in the RTC ,in which me and my mother where joint holder.my mother had exercised her right to me through will .this will of mother's right I got registed after her death.now my brother using death certificate got his name included in the property. What to do

Answers (2)


348 votes

The appropriate step would be file a suit for declaration and establishing that the will was created as per the law. To that end, one must ensure that the witnesses who were present when your mother signed the will can testify to the existence and validity of the will.
Once these witnesses are willing, the suit for declaration should be filed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

128 votes

After death registration is always doubtful You may file suit for declaration and seek appropriate remedy after taking legal opinion based on documents You may submit your documents for opinion to your local lawyer and take action as per legal advise

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."